A Windows 98 & ME forum. Win98banter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » Win98banter forum » Windows ME » Setup & Installation
Site Map Home Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

WinME goes into perpetual loop upon attempt to install



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 8th 09, 12:52 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.setup
CookyMonzta
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 2
Default WinME goes into perpetual loop upon attempt to install

I have a 1.8GHz Pentium Dual-Core machine with 2GB RAM and two hard drives
(each 320GB). The partitions (created with Acronis Disk Director 10) are
configured as follows:

Drive 0
C: 240GB NTFS, Vista installed
J: 80GB FAT32, empty but reserved for WinME (this partition was set to
active before attempting to install WinME)

Drive 1
D: 160GB NTFS, empty but reserved for XP
K: 40GB FAT32, empty but reserved for Linux
(120GB, Acronis Secure Zone)

My DVD drive is labeled E and I have a floppy drive.

Since neither my machine nor Acronis OS Selector could detect my Windows ME
(full version) CD upon restart, I created a WinME boot disk (thanks to
www.bootdisk.com) that would access both my partition intended for WinME and
my DVD drive. The partition was designated as C, and the DVD drive R.
After placing my WinME CD in the DVD drive and typing SETUP, the operation
seemed to run normally, asking me to place a blank floppy in the floppy drive
to create a boot disk, then finishing the installation process in under 6
minutes.
After automatically restarting, I got the WinME logo screen for a good 2
seconds, before the screen went blank and was replaced by the Windows
Millennium Startup Menu, with the following 4 choices:

1. Normal
2. Logged
3. Safe mode
4. Step-by-step confirmation

In addition, I got the following message:

Warning: Windows did not finish loading on the previous attempt. Choose Safe
mode, to start Windows with a minimal set of drivers.

I chose 'safe mode' expecting to go into safe mode, but instead my machine
rebooted and brought up the same Windows Millennium Startup Menu screen. I
tried 'Normal', and this screen came up yet again. I tried all 4 choices,
and each time my machine booted back to the startup menu screen, with the
same message telling me that Windows didn't finish loading. I repeated the
installation process, to see if I missed anything (I don't think I did), and
still my machine repeatedly reboots to the startup menu screen.
I have to admit I don't have much of a clue what to do with a boot disk,
but I tried using both of them (the one with the WinME files I got from
bootdisk.com, the other created by the WinME installation process) to restore
the command prompt screen. I checked the contents of my WinME partition, and
it looked normal, with nothing out of the ordinary that I would notice.
So, I typed WIN, and after a 3-second pause, I got these messages:

Registry file was not found. Registry services may be inoperative for this
session.
XMS cache problem. Registry services may be inoperative this session.

They came up in a split-second before the screen went blank and my machine
rebooted.

When I boot back into my OS Selector screen, the WinME logo shows up as one
of my boot choices, but when I click the icon my machine immediately goes to
the Windows Millennium Startup Menu screen.

I had a 2.8GHz Celeron machine (with WinXP) before this one, and I had no
trouble booting into WinME in my attempt to create a multiboot system. So,
what have I left undone that is keeping WinME from activating on my new
machine?

  #2  
Old March 8th 09, 12:53 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.setup
CookyMonzta
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 2
Default WinME goes into perpetual loop upon attempt to install

By the way, my intention for WinME is to use it almost exclusively for my
oldest games, many of which will not run properly (if at all) in Vista, XP or
even the program called DOSBox.

  #3  
Old March 8th 09, 09:32 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.setup
Mike M
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 2,047
Default WinME goes into perpetual loop upon attempt to install

Win Me cannot handle drives larger than 137GB as it doesn't support 48 bit
LBA addressing. You might have more success if you were to partition your
hard drive in such a way that the FAT32 partition is before the 240GB
Vista partition rather than after it. Similarly if the drives are SATA
rather than PATA Win Me may not be able to access them correctly unless
you can find Win Me compatible motherboard drivers.
--
Mike Maltby



CookyMonzta [email protected] wrote:

I have a 1.8GHz Pentium Dual-Core machine with 2GB RAM and two hard
drives (each 320GB). The partitions (created with Acronis Disk
Director 10) are configured as follows:

Drive 0
C: 240GB NTFS, Vista installed
J: 80GB FAT32, empty but reserved for WinME (this partition was set
to active before attempting to install WinME)

Drive 1
D: 160GB NTFS, empty but reserved for XP
K: 40GB FAT32, empty but reserved for Linux
(120GB, Acronis Secure Zone)

My DVD drive is labeled E and I have a floppy drive.

Since neither my machine nor Acronis OS Selector could detect my
Windows ME (full version) CD upon restart, I created a WinME boot
disk (thanks to
www.bootdisk.com) that would access both my partition
intended for WinME and my DVD drive. The partition was designated as
C, and the DVD drive R. After placing my WinME CD in the DVD drive
and typing SETUP, the operation seemed to run normally, asking me to
place a blank floppy in the floppy drive to create a boot disk, then
finishing the installation process in under 6 minutes.
After automatically restarting, I got the WinME logo screen for a
good 2 seconds, before the screen went blank and was replaced by the
Windows Millennium Startup Menu, with the following 4 choices:

1. Normal
2. Logged
3. Safe mode
4. Step-by-step confirmation

In addition, I got the following message:

Warning: Windows did not finish loading on the previous attempt.
Choose Safe mode, to start Windows with a minimal set of drivers.

I chose 'safe mode' expecting to go into safe mode, but instead my
machine rebooted and brought up the same Windows Millennium Startup
Menu screen. I tried 'Normal', and this screen came up yet again. I
tried all 4 choices, and each time my machine booted back to the
startup menu screen, with the same message telling me that Windows
didn't finish loading. I repeated the installation process, to see
if I missed anything (I don't think I did), and still my machine
repeatedly reboots to the startup menu screen. I have to admit I
don't have much of a clue what to do with a boot disk,
but I tried using both of them (the one with the WinME files I got
from bootdisk.com, the other created by the WinME installation
process) to restore the command prompt screen. I checked the
contents of my WinME partition, and it looked normal, with nothing
out of the ordinary that I would notice. So, I typed WIN, and after
a 3-second pause, I got these messages:

Registry file was not found. Registry services may be inoperative
for this session.
XMS cache problem. Registry services may be inoperative this session.

They came up in a split-second before the screen went blank and my
machine rebooted.

When I boot back into my OS Selector screen, the WinME logo shows up
as one of my boot choices, but when I click the icon my machine
immediately goes to the Windows Millennium Startup Menu screen.

I had a 2.8GHz Celeron machine (with WinXP) before this one, and I
had no trouble booting into WinME in my attempt to create a multiboot
system. So, what have I left undone that is keeping WinME from
activating on my new machine?


  #4  
Old March 8th 09, 09:42 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.setup
Noel Paton[_3_]
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 229
Default WinME goes into perpetual loop upon attempt to install

You have two problems here....
1) ME must be installed on the first visible partition of a hard drive
2) ME will not install with 2GB RAM available

Assuming that you've already dealt with 1 by hiding the other partition
using a boot manager, then your problem becomes dealing with too much RAM In
the first instance, I'd limit it to 512MB, by editing the already-created
system.ini file on the HD

open the System.ini file in a text editor and locate the MaxFileCache=
setting (you'll find it in the [vcache] section). Change this setting so
that it equals 524,288KB (the equivalent of 512MB) or less. For example, you
could change it to read MaxFileCache=393216, which is equivalent to 384MB.
Save the changes, and boot to Windows - with luck it should work.
It's best to start with a fairly low value for MFC (such as 393216) - but
never try to go higher than the 512MB mark
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/253912

You may also need to limit total RAM visible -
MaxPhysPage=20000 will limit it to 512MB - but you should be able to go to
1GB without problems (=40000)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/181862


HTH
--
Noel Paton
CrashFixPC

Nil Carborundum Illegitemi
www.crashfixpc.co.uk
"CookyMonzta" [email protected] wrote in message news:[email protected]
By the way, my intention for WinME is to use it almost exclusively for my
oldest games, many of which will not run properly (if at all) in Vista, XP
or
even the program called DOSBox.


  #5  
Old March 9th 09, 09:23 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.setup
CookyMonzta via WindowsKB.com
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 1
Default WinME goes into perpetual loop upon attempt to install

You may be right. My last machine had only 512MB of RAM. But I had little
trouble installing and activating WinME on my second partition (the first
partition had XP, which came with the machine).

--
Message posted via WindowsKB.com
http://www.windowskb.com/Uwe/Forums....setup/200903/1

  #6  
Old March 9th 09, 09:34 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.setup
Noel Paton[_3_]
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 229
Default WinME goes into perpetual loop upon attempt to install

You'll only have managed that if the partition with XP was hidden (which
would effectively have been the case if it was formatted NTFS)

--
Noel Paton
CrashFixPC

Nil Carborundum Illegitemi
www.crashfixpc.co.uk
"CookyMonzta via WindowsKB.com" [email protected] wrote in message
news:[email protected]
You may be right. My last machine had only 512MB of RAM. But I had
little
trouble installing and activating WinME on my second partition (the first
partition had XP, which came with the machine).

--
Message posted via WindowsKB.com
http://www.windowskb.com/Uwe/Forums....setup/200903/1


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SYSTEM Connection Attempt Dave General 15 March 31st 07 01:53 PM
WIN98 Hangs Up in Attempt to Load Donald Chick General 18 May 27th 06 02:39 AM
Attempt to install just results in constant reboot jeffareid Setup & Installation 4 April 2nd 06 09:34 PM
PC locks up after boot and login attempt Doug General 3 June 8th 05 11:12 AM
Perpetual Standby; No Boot Nerdy Ned General 1 July 22nd 04 01:23 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 Win98banter.
The comments are property of their posters.